XLF Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF

Equity · $51.4B under management (as of 2026-06-30) · 504 trading days of history

Last close
$55.90
1-day change
-1.3%
Dollar volume
$1.5B
AUM
$51.4B
as of 2026-06-30
Turnover
3.0%
0.8× prior 20 sessions

Infinity volume insights

since 28 February 2025

Events before 24 September 2026 were rebuilt on 26 September 2026 with the rules in use now; they were not published at the time. From 24 September 2026 they are as published. The record starts on 28 February 2025: before that there is not enough history to judge a session.

Turnover here is dollar volume as a share of the fund's assets, not of market cap. We hold one assets figure per fund, the latest, so an event's turnover is measured against the assets held when it was published or rebuilt, not necessarily that day's. The multiple of normal compares dollar volume alone and does not depend on it.

  1. 2026-09-22

    Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF turnover at 7.01% of assets, 2.17× normal

    $3.83B traded against $54.6B under management (the assets held when this was rebuilt on 26 September 2026, not that day's).

Price and dollar volume

Bars coloured by day direction

Composition

Top 10 = 56.5% of the fund

Holdings and sector weights as reported by the fund, last refreshed 2026-10-02. Refreshed monthly rather than daily — holdings barely change week to week.

Concentration56.5%

Share of the fund sitting in its ten largest positions. A broad index fund runs around a third; a sector or thematic fund can exceed half, which means its performance is driven by a handful of names.

Sector mix
Financial Services98.1%
Technology1.6%
Industrials0.26%

Top holdings

The ten largest positions. We track daily prices for 10 of them, so their 1-day move and rough contribution to the fund are shown.

HoldingWeight% change · close 23 OctContribution
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co11.7%-1.5%-0.17%
BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Class B11.3%-0.87%-0.10%
VVisa Inc Class A7.7%-1.5%-0.12%
MAMastercard Inc Class A5.8%-1.5%-0.09%
BACBank of America Corp5.0%-1.0%-0.05%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group Inc3.7%-1.8%-0.07%
WFCWells Fargo & Co3.2%-0.75%-0.02%
MSMorgan Stanley3.1%-2.4%-0.08%
CCitigroup Inc2.8%-1.5%-0.04%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp2.2%-0.94%-0.02%

Contribution is the holding's move multiplied by its weight — roughly how much of the fund's day came from that position. Dashes are holdings outside the 250 US companies we price daily.

Equity funds by turnover

Dollar volume as a share of assets. High turnover means a fund is being traded hard relative to its size — often a sign of active positioning rather than buy-and-hold ownership.

Key Stats

Previous Close
—
Day Range
—
52-Week Range
—
Avg Volume
—
Today's Volume
27.6M

Turnover is daily dollar volume divided by assets under management. Price and volume via the daily pipeline; AUM as most recently reported.