XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund

Equity · $35.7B under management (as of 2026-06-30) · 504 trading days of history

Last close
$69.33
1-day change
+2.6%
Dollar volume
$2.7B
AUM
$35.7B
as of 2026-06-30
Turnover
7.5%
1.3× prior 20 sessions

Infinity volume insights

since 28 February 2025

No signals for this fund since 28 February 2025.

Price and dollar volume

Bars coloured by day direction

Composition

Top 10 = 73.2% of the fund

Holdings and sector weights as reported by the fund, last refreshed 2026-10-02. Refreshed monthly rather than daily — holdings barely change week to week.

Concentration73.2%

Share of the fund sitting in its ten largest positions. A broad index fund runs around a third; a sector or thematic fund can exceed half, which means its performance is driven by a handful of names.

Sector mix
Energy1.0%

Top holdings

The ten largest positions. We track daily prices for 8 of them, so their 1-day move and rough contribution to the fund are shown.

HoldingWeight% change · close 23 OctContribution
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp19.9%+2.8%+0.55%
CVXChevron Corp14.9%+2.9%+0.43%
COPConocoPhillips6.2%+3.6%+0.22%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp5.4%-0.45%-0.02%
PSXPhillips 665.3%-0.51%-0.03%
VLOValero Energy Corp5.1%-1.6%-0.08%
SLBSLB Ltd4.9%+7.1%+0.35%
EOGEOG Resources Inc4.1%——
WMBWilliams Companies Inc3.8%+1.5%+0.06%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc Class P3.6%——

Contribution is the holding's move multiplied by its weight — roughly how much of the fund's day came from that position. Dashes are holdings outside the 250 US companies we price daily.

Equity funds by turnover

Dollar volume as a share of assets. High turnover means a fund is being traded hard relative to its size — often a sign of active positioning rather than buy-and-hold ownership.

Key Stats

Previous Close
—
Day Range
—
52-Week Range
—
Avg Volume
—
Today's Volume
38.5M

Turnover is daily dollar volume divided by assets under management. Price and volume via the daily pipeline; AUM as most recently reported.