SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF

Equity · $809.2B under management · 504 trading days of history

Last close
$759.97
1-day change
-0.52%
Dollar volume
$24.7B
AUM
$809.2B
Turnover
3.0%
0.8× prior 20 sessions

Infinity volume insights

since 28 February 2025

No signals for this fund since 28 February 2025.

Price and dollar volume

Bars coloured by day direction

Composition

Top 10 = 37.8% of the fund

Holdings and sector weights as reported by the fund, last refreshed 2026-10-02. Refreshed monthly rather than daily — holdings barely change week to week.

Concentration37.8%

Share of the fund sitting in its ten largest positions. A broad index fund runs around a third; a sector or thematic fund can exceed half, which means its performance is driven by a handful of names.

Sector mix
Technology38.7%
Financial Services12.1%
Communication Services9.5%
Consumer Cyclical9.3%
Healthcare9.3%
Industrials7.8%
Consumer Defensive4.5%
Energy3.5%
Utilities2.0%
Realestate1.8%
Basic Materials1.7%

Top holdings

The ten largest positions. We track daily prices for 9 of them, so their 1-day move and rough contribution to the fund are shown.

HoldingWeight% change · close 23 OctContribution
NVDANVIDIA Corp8.1%-0.59%-0.05%
AAPLApple Inc7.0%-0.14%-0.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.7%+0.66%+0.04%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.8%-0.95%-0.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A3.0%-1.2%-0.04%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.6%-0.48%-0.01%
GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C2.4%——
METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A1.9%-0.96%-0.02%
MUMicron Technology Inc1.6%+2.5%+0.04%
TSLATesla Inc1.6%-0.63%-0.01%

Contribution is the holding's move multiplied by its weight — roughly how much of the fund's day came from that position. Dashes are holdings outside the 250 US companies we price daily.

Overlap with other funds

How much of this fund's top ten is the same exposure as another fund's. Two ETFs can look entirely different and still hold largely the same companies — which matters if you own both.

FundShared namesOverlapLargest shared
QQQ935.9%NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN
SMH312.4%NVDA, AVGO, MU
SOXQ312.4%NVDA, AVGO, MU
IGV15.7%MSFT

Equity funds by turnover

Dollar volume as a share of assets. High turnover means a fund is being traded hard relative to its size — often a sign of active positioning rather than buy-and-hold ownership.

Key Stats

Previous Close
—
Day Range
—
52-Week Range
—
Avg Volume
—
Today's Volume
32.5M

Turnover is daily dollar volume divided by assets under management. Price and volume via the daily pipeline; AUM as most recently reported.