SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF

Equity · $77.2B under management (as of 2026-06-30) · 504 trading days of history

Last close
$527.20
1-day change
+0.74%
Dollar volume
$3.9B
AUM
$77.2B
as of 2026-06-30
Turnover
5.1%
0.8× prior 20 sessions

Infinity volume insights

since 28 February 2025

Events before 24 September 2026 were rebuilt on 26 September 2026 with the rules in use now; they were not published at the time. From 24 September 2026 they are as published. The record starts on 28 February 2025: before that there is not enough history to judge a session.

Turnover here is dollar volume as a share of the fund's assets, not of market cap. We hold one assets figure per fund, the latest, so an event's turnover is measured against the assets held when it was published or rebuilt, not necessarily that day's. The multiple of normal compares dollar volume alone and does not depend on it.

  1. 2026-10-16

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF turnover at 12.9% of assets, 2.3× normal

    $9.9B traded against $77.2B under management.

  2. 2026-07-27

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF turnover at 31.30% of assets, 3.19× normal

    $21.22B traded against $67.8B under management (the assets held when this was rebuilt on 26 September 2026, not that day's).

Price and dollar volume

Bars coloured by day direction

Composition

Top 10 = 71.7% of the fund

Holdings and sector weights as reported by the fund, last refreshed 2026-10-02. Refreshed monthly rather than daily — holdings barely change week to week.

Concentration71.7%

Share of the fund sitting in its ten largest positions. A broad index fund runs around a third; a sector or thematic fund can exceed half, which means its performance is driven by a handful of names.

Sector mix
Technology1.0%

Top holdings

The ten largest positions. We track daily prices for 10 of them, so their 1-day move and rough contribution to the fund are shown.

HoldingWeight% change · close 23 OctContribution
NVDANVIDIA Corp22.6%-0.59%-0.13%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd ADR9.7%+1.5%+0.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.1%-0.48%-0.03%
MUMicron Technology Inc5.5%+2.5%+0.13%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.4%+1.7%+0.09%
ASMLASML Holding NV ADR5.1%+0.72%+0.04%
LRCXLam Research Corp4.4%-0.02%-0.00%
AMATApplied Materials Inc4.4%+0.44%+0.02%
ADIAnalog Devices Inc4.3%+1.4%+0.06%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc4.3%+1.9%+0.08%

Contribution is the holding's move multiplied by its weight — roughly how much of the fund's day came from that position. Dashes are holdings outside the 250 US companies we price daily.

Overlap with other funds

How much of this fund's top ten is the same exposure as another fund's. Two ETFs can look entirely different and still hold largely the same companies — which matters if you own both.

FundShared namesOverlapLargest shared
SOXQ847.5%NVDA, AVGO, MU, ASML
QQQ419.4%NVDA, MU, AMD, AVGO
SPY312.4%NVDA, AVGO, MU

Equity funds by turnover

Dollar volume as a share of assets. High turnover means a fund is being traded hard relative to its size — often a sign of active positioning rather than buy-and-hold ownership.

Key Stats

Previous Close
—
Day Range
—
52-Week Range
—
Avg Volume
—
Today's Volume
7.4M

Turnover is daily dollar volume divided by assets under management. Price and volume via the daily pipeline; AUM as most recently reported.